Download free PDF

Selective Culture Media for Pathogen Detection Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI15988
   |
Published Date: August 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform

Download Free PDF

Explore Our Licensing Options:

Selective Culture Media for Pathogen Detection Market Size

The selective culture media for pathogen detection market was valued at USD 2.9 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 6.1 billion by 2035, expanding at a 7.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. According to the latest report published by Global Market Insights Inc.

Selective Culture Media for Pathogen Detection Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 2.9 Billion
2026 Market Size
$ 3.2 Billion
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 6.1 Billion
CAGR (2026–2035)
7.5%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
North America
Fastest Growing Region
Asia Pacific
Key Players
  • Market Leader: bioMérieux SA led with over 20% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include bioMérieux SA, Becton, Dickinson and Company (BD), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (Oxoid™), Merck KGaA (MilliporeSigma), HiMedia Laboratories Pvt. Ltd, which collectively held a market share of 40% in 2025.

Selective media occupy a non-discretionary position in clinical microbiology, food safety, pharmaceutical quality control, and environmental monitoring because laboratories must isolate viable organisms before many confirmatory and susceptibility workflows can proceed. Growth therefore reflects more than test volume: laboratories are buying faster presumptive identification, documented lot performance, and formats that reduce preparation risk. The commercial shift favors chromogenic, AMR-focused, ready-to-use (RTU), and pharmaceutical-grade products over conventional formulations.

The market includes selective, chromogenic selective, selective-differential, and AMR-specific culture media supplied as dehydrated powders, prepared plates and bottles, broths, semi-solid media, and agar-based formats for bacterial, fungal, mycobacterial, viral, and emerging-pathogen workflows. It excludes molecular-only diagnostic assays, general-purpose culture media without a pathogen-selection function, and laboratory automation hardware sold independently of media consumption. A bottom-up assessment triangulates manufacturer portfolios, clinical and regulated-testing demand, application mix, and regional procurement conditions. Revenue expands faster than physical volume because laboratories are moving toward higher-value formats and formulations.

The market grew at a 5.8% historic CAGR from USD 2.45 billion in 2022 to USD 2.90 billion in 2025. It consumed approximately 41.5 kilo tons in 2025 and will reach approximately 67.7 kilo tons by 2035 at a 5.0% volume CAGR. The revenue-volume gap indicates sustained mix-led pricing: dehydrated media average approximately USD 60/kg, while RTU formats carry an approximate USD 140/kg revenue equivalent. Clinical diagnostics represented 43% of 2025 revenue, food safety represented 26%, and pharmaceutical quality control represented 16%. Food testing demand is underpinned by U.S. federal testing programs, the Food Safety Modernization Act, and EU zoonoses controls. [1][2][3]

GMI Analyst View

The next growth phase will be determined by laboratory workflow economics rather than a wholesale displacement of culture methods. Chromogenic and AMR-specific media shorten the path from incubation to a presumptive result, while RTU formats transfer preparation and lot-control responsibility from the laboratory to the manufacturer. That combination raises the value captured per plate even where specimen volume grows gradually. Through 2030, large accredited laboratories will pull the premium mix forward, while dehydrated media will retain an important role in cost-sensitive food, public health, and emerging-market laboratories. The second-order effect is a widening competitive advantage for suppliers that can pair validated media with automation compatibility and reliable regional distribution.

Key Drivers

Driver Approx. CAGR Impact Impact Timeline
Rising AMR burden and surveillance expansion +1.5% Global - concentrated in North American and European tertiary-care networks Medium term (2–4 years)
Expansion of IVD and clinical testing +1.2% Asia Pacific and North America - strongest in hospital laboratory networks Medium term (2–4 years)
Food safety testing mandates +0.8% North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific - concentrated in regulated food-production chains Short term (≤2 years)
Pharmaceutical QC and pharmacopoeia compliance +0.6% Global - led by regulated biologics manufacturing regions Long term (≥4 years)

AMR surveillance is converting selective media from an episodic diagnostic consumable into a standing component of hospital infection-prevention programs. WHO GLASS provides the international surveillance architecture, while EARS-Net coordinates AMR surveillance across Europe. [4] The operational mechanism is direct: every expanded screening panel requires media that can recover and distinguish target organisms consistently. Chromogenic and resistance-focused plates gain disproportionate value because they can make presumptive identification visible earlier in the workflow. Earlier isolation decisions can reduce follow-up burden and preserve laboratory capacity during outbreaks.

Clinical testing expansion supports demand through hospital-network growth, enhanced surveillance panels, and the need for standardized culture confirmation. Healthcare-associated infections affect an estimated one in 31 acute-care patients in the United States on any given day. [5] Culture results remain central to organism recovery, antimicrobial susceptibility workups, and surveillance attribution. India’s AB-PMJAY program expands the underlying access base for hospital services and diagnostic utilization. [6] That demand favors suppliers able to offer broad menus rather than single-target products.

Food safety regulation establishes recurrent purchasing rather than discretionary laboratory demand. USDA FSIS microbiological programs and FDA FSMA requirements sustain testing for pathogens including Salmonella, Campylobacter, Listeria, and pathogenic E. coli. Regulation (EC) No 2160/2003 creates a parallel European control framework. Selective and differential media are embedded in validated methods, making substitution difficult when a laboratory must demonstrate method equivalence. This protects classical media volumes even as higher-value products take more revenue share.

Pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical production creates the most attractive compliance-led margin pool. USP <71> requires sterility-test conditions that demand validated media performance. Environmental-monitoring programs for biologics, cell therapy, and other advanced manufacturing add recurring sampling points across controlled production areas. Media suppliers therefore compete on certificates, lot traceability, and technical support as much as formulation performance. A newly commissioned GMP site can become a multi-year account because qualification costs discourage frequent vendor changes.

Key Restraints

Restraint Approx. CAGR Impact Impact Timeline
Molecular and PCR-based rapid detection competition -0.8% North America and Europe - greatest in time-critical clinical workflows Medium term (2–4 years)
Viable-but-non-culturable pathogen detection gap -0.5% Global - concentrated in applications requiring maximum recovery sensitivity Long term (≥4 years)
Supply-chain disruption and raw-material volatility -0.3% Global - pronounced for imported reagents and animal-derived inputs Short term (≤2 years)

Molecular systems compete most directly where a laboratory values same-day actionable results over viable isolate recovery. Their advantage is strongest in time-critical viral and selected bacterial workflows. Culture media, however, retain a durable role when laboratories require isolates for antimicrobial susceptibility testing, strain characterization, outbreak investigation, or method-compliant food and pharmaceutical testing. The commercial response is not simply lower pricing; it is tighter integration of selective media with automated image capture, colony picking, and downstream identification.

The viable-but-non-culturable gap limits any culture method when organisms remain alive but fail to grow under selected incubation conditions. This is a methodological restraint rather than a temporary procurement issue. Laboratories mitigate it through enrichment, parallel molecular testing, and method validation. Suppliers that improve recovery without compromising selectivity can defend their position in high-consequence testing categories.

Raw-material volatility affects peptones, agar, blood-derived components, chromogenic substrates, packaging, and cold-chain distribution. The impact falls hardest on manufacturers that lack vertically integrated sourcing or regional production. It also changes purchasing behavior: customers may qualify a second supplier, hold more safety stock, or favor products with stable local distribution. Supply resilience is therefore becoming a commercial differentiator, not merely an operations function.

GMI Analyst View

AMR surveillance and regulated testing will outweigh molecular substitution in the market’s core revenue pools through 2035. Molecular methods can reduce time to an initial answer, but they do not eliminate the need for viable organism recovery in susceptibility testing, epidemiology, food-method compliance, and pharmaceutical investigations. Premium media succeeds where it removes labor and quality-system friction rather than where it claims to replace molecular diagnostics. By 2029, suppliers with validated RTU and resistance-screening portfolios will have the clearest route to price realization. The constraint for smaller suppliers will be funding validation, packaging, and distribution capabilities at the same time.

Selective Culture Media for Pathogen Detection Market Segment Analysis

By Product Type

Classical selective media held the largest share at 38% in 2025, equivalent to approximately USD 1,102 million, and will expand at an approximate 5.5% CAGR. MacConkey Agar, Mannitol Salt Agar, Hektoen Enteric Agar, and Salmonella-Shigella Agar remain deeply embedded in validated clinical, food, and environmental methods. BD BBL™ MacConkey II Agar and Oxoid™ Columbia Blood Agar illustrate the category’s broad institutional placement. [7] Classical products benefit from technician familiarity, regulatory method references, and low unit cost. Their share will decline to approximately 30% by 2035, but that shift reflects slower growth relative to premium formats rather than structural obsolescence.

 Selective Culture Media for Pathogen Detection Market Size, By Product Type, 2022-2035 (USD Billion)
Chromogenic selective media held 28% share, or approximately USD 812 million, in 2025 and will grow at an approximate 9.0% CAGR to around USD 1,914 million by 2035. Enzyme-specific substrates produce differentiated colony colors, allowing presumptive identification within 18–24 hours rather than the 48–72 hours often associated with conventional workflows. bioMérieux chromID® ESBL and chromID® CARBA SMART address resistance-screening workflows, while CHROMagar™ Candida Plus supports differentiated fungal surveillance. [8] The segment’s 30–50% price premium is justified where faster reading reduces labor, shortens isolation decisions, and produces more consistent results. Specialized AMR detection media, at 13% share and approximately USD 377 million in 2025, will grow at an approximate 12.6% CAGR to roughly USD 1,231 million by 2035.

Selective-differential media accounted for 21% of revenue, or USD 609 million, and will grow at approximately 6.6% CAGR. The category combines inhibitory and indicator chemistry at a cost below fully chromogenic formulations. It is the practical upgrade route for laboratories that need more differentiation but cannot justify a full premium-media conversion. Demand will be concentrated in emerging-market clinical laboratories and food testing operations, where a staged upgrade path is more realistic than a direct transition to high-priced chromogenic plates.

By Format

Dehydrated/powder media held 42% of revenue and the highest physical-volume share in 2025. Its 2–5-year shelf life, lower manufacturing cost, and reduced cold-chain exposure make it essential in India, Brazil, Southeast Asia, and Sub-Saharan Africa. Merck Granucult® technology and HiMedia’s catalog of more than 3,000 culture-media SKUs demonstrate the format’s reach. Revenue will rise from USD 1,218 million in 2025 to approximately USD 2,180 million by 2035 at a 6.0% CAGR. Large-volume customers retain powder media when trained preparation staff and price sensitivity outweigh the convenience premium.

RTU prepared plates and bottles held 38% share and will grow at 9.0% CAGR, rising from USD 1,102 million in 2025 to approximately USD 2,460 million by 2035. ISO 15189:2022 and ISO/IEC 17025:2017 quality systems reward documented, reproducible processes. [9] RTU formats remove several preparation variables and provide supplier-managed lot documentation, which matters most for accredited laboratories. Thermo Fisher’s Oxoid prepared-media portfolio illustrates the category’s scale. RTU revenue is projected to overtake dehydrated media around 2031, marking a meaningful change in manufacturing and distribution requirements.

Liquid selective broth represented 10% of 2025 revenue and grows at 7.5% CAGR, rising from USD 290 million to approximately USD 596 million by 2035. It is central to enrichment steps, including Listeria workflows under ISO 11290-1. Semi-solid media represented 5% at a 6.5% CAGR, and solid agar-based media represented 5% at a 7.0% CAGR. Both retain specialized roles in mycobacteriology, including Löwenstein-Jensen and Middlebrook workflows, where validated recovery and drug-susceptibility processes matter more than format novelty.

By Pathogen Target

Bacterial pathogens accounted for 56% of revenue, or approximately USD 1,624 million, in 2025 and will grow at approximately 7.0% CAGR. The addressable group covers MRSA, Salmonella enterica, Escherichia coli O157:H7, Listeria monocytogenes, Clostridioides difficile, carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae, and vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus. WHO’s 2024 list identifies 24 bacterial priority pathogens across 15 resistance families. That surveillance burden supports both high-volume conventional bacterial media and premium resistance-focused formulations. The segment will approach approximately USD 3,200 million by 2035.

Fungal pathogens and mycobacteria each represented 12% of revenue, or about USD 348 million, in 2025. The fungal segment will grow at approximately 9.0% CAGR as Candida auris screening expands. WHO identifies C. auris as a critical-priority fungal pathogen; invasive infections are associated with mortality rates of 30–60%. CHROMagar™ Candida Plus can differentiate C. auris, C. albicans, C. tropicalis, and C. krusei on one plate. Mycobacteria will grow at 7.8% CAGR, supported by the global TB burden of 10.8 million new cases in 2023. Löwenstein-Jensen, Middlebrook 7H10, and MGIT liquid media remain relevant where culture supports treatment monitoring and susceptibility testing.

Viral pathogens represented 15% of revenue and will grow at approximately 5.5% CAGR because molecular platforms dominate many viral workflows. Others, including emerging pathogens, represented 5% at USD 145 million and will grow at 11.0% CAGR. This category benefits from One Health surveillance, which connects human, animal, and environmental monitoring. The opportunity lies in formulations developed before surveillance requirements become routine, not in broad commodity volume.

By Application

Clinical diagnostics led the market with 43% of 2025 revenue, or USD 1,247 million, and will grow at 7.8% CAGR to approximately USD 2,642 million by 2035. Hospital laboratories use selective media in bacteremia, urinary tract infection, wound, and respiratory workflows, while AMR panels add organisms and resistance mechanisms to routine screening. The economics are favorable to premium media where a faster presumptive result changes isolation or treatment decisions. Automation raises that value further: the NHS Laboratory Transformation Programme reports throughput increases of 40–60% per technician FTE after automated plate-reading deployment. [10]

 Selective Culture Media for Pathogen Detection Market Revenue Share (%), By Application (2025)
Food and beverage safety testing generated USD 754 million in 2025 and will grow at 7.2% CAGR to approximately USD 1,511 million by 2035. ISO 6579, ISO 11290, and ISO 16649 workflows, alongside U.S. and EU regulatory controls, preserve demand for specified selective and differential media. This application is less exposed to a complete molecular substitution because laboratories often require validated cultural methods, enrichment, and recoverable isolates. Suppliers with food-method validation, long shelf life, and distributed inventory are best placed.

Pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical production represented USD 464 million, or 16% of revenue, in 2025 and will grow at 8.5% CAGR to approximately USD 1,049 million by 2035. USP <71>, European Pharmacopoeia 2.6.1, and Japanese Pharmacopoeia 4.06 requirements make validated media fundamental to sterility testing and environmental monitoring. Pharmaceutical-grade products command an estimated 40–60% premium over clinical and food-grade equivalents because lot qualification and compliance records are part of the delivered product. Environmental monitoring represented 7%, academic and research institutions represented 5%, and cosmetics and veterinary applications represented 3%.

By End-User

Hospitals and clinical laboratories held 40% share, equivalent to USD 1,160 million, and will grow at 7.8% CAGR to approximately USD 2,437 million by 2035. Their procurement is protocol-led and increasingly tied to chromogenic AMR screening. Public-health reference laboratories also validate new formulations and anchor national surveillance networks. Food safety testing laboratories represented 22%, or USD 638 million, and will grow at 8.2% CAGR to approximately USD 1,399 million. The shift toward accredited third-party testing gives standalone laboratories more relevance in regulated food supply chains.

Pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies represented 18%, or USD 522 million, and will grow at 8.5% CAGR to approximately USD 1,170 million. Their buying criteria favor certificates, traceability, and consistency over lowest-price purchasing. Academic and research institutions represented 10%, environmental testing agencies 6%, and CROs, veterinary laboratories, and cosmetics testing organizations 4%. These smaller end-user pools support portfolio breadth and help specialist suppliers commercialize niche formulations.

GMI Analyst View

Product, format, and end-user segmentation point to the same commercial conclusion: the market is separating into a scale-driven conventional tier and a quality-system-driven premium tier. Classical and dehydrated media will continue to carry substantial volume because regulated methods and price-sensitive laboratories require them. Revenue growth, however, will increasingly accrue to RTU, chromogenic, AMR-specific, and pharmaceutical-grade products. By 2031, the RTU crossover will make manufacturing control, cold-chain execution, and lot-release documentation more decisive than catalog breadth alone. The strongest portfolios will connect a high-volume base business to premium diagnostic and compliance workflows.

Selective Culture Media for Pathogen Detection Market Regional Analysis

North America

North America held 49% share and generated USD 1,421 million in 2025. It will grow at 6.5% CAGR to USD 2,667 million by 2035. The United States drives regional demand through dense hospital and reference-laboratory networks, FDA oversight, USDA and FDA food-testing obligations, and CDC surveillance infrastructure. FDA 510(k) pathways create a regulatory barrier for IVD-classified media, favoring suppliers with established validation and submission capabilities. Canada’s AMR activities and Mexico’s laboratory modernization provide incremental opportunities, but the region’s maturity limits total growth relative to Asia Pacific. Premium AMR plates and RTU formats will outgrow the regional average.

U.S. Selective Culture Media for Pathogen Detection Market Size, 2022-2035 (USD Million)

Europe

Europe represented 30% of global revenue, or USD 870 million, in 2025 and will reach USD 1,679 million by 2035 at a 6.8% CAGR. IVDR 2017/746 requires clinical evidence for CE-marked in vitro diagnostic products, raising the compliance threshold for selective media sold into clinical use. EARS-Net provides a coordinated surveillance pull across EU/EEA countries. Germany leads regional demand through its hospital and reference-laboratory base, while the UK’s NHS transformation programs favor pre-validated and automation-compatible formats. Liofilchem’s Chromatic™ range gives the company a specialist European position in chromogenic and AMR media. [11] France, Spain, Italy, and the rest of Europe add food, pharmaceutical, and public-health demand, though procurement requirements can vary by country.

Asia Pacific

Asia Pacific generated USD 435 million in 2025 and will expand at the fastest regional CAGR, 9.5%, to USD 1,077 million by 2035. China is the largest market, supported by its National Action Plan to Contain Antimicrobial Resistance for 2022–2025. [12] India is the fastest-growing national market as hospital utilization expands under AB-PMJAY and domestic manufacturing deepens. HiMedia and TM Media benefit from a cost-competitive dehydrated-media base, while high-volume urban hospitals create a growing RTU opportunity. [13] Japan and South Korea contribute premium pharmaceutical and biologics demand; Australia supports mature clinical and food-testing demand. The regional constraint is procurement diversity: premium adoption advances rapidly in major cities, while smaller laboratories remain price-sensitive.

Latin America

Latin America accounted for USD 102 million, or 3.5% share, in 2025 and will reach USD 220 million by 2035 at an approximate 8.0% CAGR. Brazil and Mexico are the principal demand centers, with food safety and clinical diagnostics driving purchases. Argentina contributes pharmaceutical quality-control demand as manufacturing activity expands. Dehydrated media remain the central format because laboratories often prioritize shelf life and price over prepared-plate convenience. This creates a durable opening for regional distributors and lower-cost producers, even as RTU availability expands gradually.

Middle East and Africa

Middle East and Africa generated USD 72 million in 2025 and will grow at an approximate 8.5% CAGR to USD 164 million by 2035. Saudi Arabia’s health investment and UAE network expansion provide the principal Gulf demand pools. South Africa’s public-health laboratory modernization anchors Sub-Saharan demand. Liofilchem’s certified portfolio and distribution relationships address institutional customers that specify European compliance credentials. WHO GLASS enrollment broadens demand for standardized AMR detection media across public-health systems. Infrastructure, laboratory staffing, and constrained cold-chain capacity remain material adoption limits outside major urban centers.

GMI Analyst View

Regional growth will remain layered rather than uniform. North America and Europe generate the highest premium revenue per laboratory because regulation, accreditation, and automation investment are already embedded. Asia Pacific will add the most incremental growth because hospital capacity, food production, domestic manufacturing, and AMR surveillance are expanding at once. Latin America and Middle East and Africa will preserve demand for lower-cost dehydrated formats longer than the mature regions. Through 2035, a supplier’s ability to maintain two operating models-premium RTU service for advanced laboratories and reliable powder-media distribution for cost-sensitive networks-will determine regional resilience.

Selective Culture Media for Pathogen Detection Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The market is moderately concentrated: bioMérieux held approximately 19–20% share in 2025, while the top five suppliers collectively held approximately 40%. The remaining 60% is distributed among regional specialists, private-label producers, and government laboratory manufacturers. Market power is strongest in regulated premium segments because IVDR and FDA compliance, chromogenic chemistry, quality documentation, and global distribution create durable entry barriers.

Company 2025 Share 2025 Revenue Strategic position
bioMérieux SA \~20% \~USD 580 million chromID® platform and integrated clinical workflows
Becton, Dickinson and Company \~7% \~USD 203 million BBL™ breadth and BACTEC™ integration
Thermo Fisher Scientific (Oxoid™) \~6% \~USD 174 million broad portfolio and RTU prepared-media capacity
Merck KGaA (MilliporeSigma) \~4% \~USD 116 million pharmaceutical-grade and Granucult® specialization
HiMedia Laboratories Pvt. Ltd. \~3% \~USD 87 million cost-competitive APAC and African distribution

bioMérieux combines chromID® media, PREVI® Isola plating, VITEK® MS identification, and workflow software. This integration raises switching costs because a change in media can affect the efficiency of the wider microbiology workflow. BD supplies BBL™ media across clinical workflows and pairs it with BACTEC™ and BD MAX™ systems. Thermo Fisher’s Oxoid portfolio competes through breadth and prepared-media availability. Merck differentiates through pharma-grade media, Granucult® processing, and compliance-oriented documentation. HiMedia competes through catalog breadth and cost positioning in developing markets.

Major players operating in the market include: bioMérieux SA; Becton, Dickinson and Company; Liofilchem S.r.l.; Merck KGaA (MilliporeSigma); HiMedia Laboratories Pvt. Ltd.; Neogen Corporation; Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.; Hardy Diagnostics; Condalab; Biokar Diagnostics; CHROMagar Microbiology; Anaerobe Systems; Alpha Teknova, Inc.; and TM Media.

Liofilchem is a European specialist in CE-IVD selective, chromogenic, and differential media, supported by its Chromatic™ range and MIC Test Strip workflow. Neogen’s Acumedia™ portfolio is oriented toward food safety and validated culture media for Listeria, Salmonella, and E. coli workflows. Bio-Rad supplies Rapid™ chromogenic media for food safety applications. [14] Hardy Diagnostics focuses on U.S. clinical microbiology and clean-room environmental-monitoring media. [15] Condalab supplies more than 700 dehydrated media products across clinical, food, pharmaceutical, veterinary, and cosmetics uses. [16]

Biokar Diagnostics brings a broad food, pharmaceutical, environmental, and research portfolio and benefits from Solabia Group’s peptone capability. [17] CHROMagar Microbiology combines direct product sales with intellectual-property licensing for chromogenic technology, which gives it influence beyond its approximately 2% direct revenue share. Anaerobe Systems is differentiated by pre-reduced anaerobic media for organisms including C. difficile and Bacteroides. [18] Alpha Teknova serves cGMP and custom-media requirements for biopharmaceutical production. [19] TM Media addresses Indian and export demand with a cost-competitive culture-media catalog.

The relevant competitive contest is not solely for catalog coverage. Suppliers must secure validated formulations, dependable lot performance, regional logistics, and technical support. Premium leaders benefit when customers standardize on an integrated laboratory workflow. Regional specialists benefit where an application needs a niche formulation, a faster response, or a price point that global suppliers cannot match without diluting their own premium positioning.

Recent Industry Developments

  • April 2025: bioMérieux launched chromID® CARBA SMART EXTENDED for simultaneous OXA-48-type and NDM-type carbapenemase producer identification. The addition reinforces the company’s position in high-value AMR screening workflows.

  • March 2025: Thermo Fisher expanded Oxoid prepared-media capacity at Basingstoke, United Kingdom, by 30% for RTU chromogenic plates. The investment addresses European demand for pre-validated media and strengthens RTU supply capacity.

  • February 2025: WHO updated GLASS technical guidance for culture-based AMR surveillance. Expanded surveillance scope supports recurring demand for carbapenem-resistant organism and Candida auris screening media.

  • November 2024: Neogen completed the integration of the 3M Food Safety Division culture-media portfolio into Acumedia™. The move broadens the company’s food-pathogen testing portfolio and increases its relevance in North American food safety procurement.
  • September 2024: HiMedia received EMA GMP certification for its Mumbai manufacturing facility. The certification supports participation in pharmaceutical-grade media supply for regulated European customers.
  • July 2024: Merck expanded Granucult® pharma media for cell and gene therapy environmental-monitoring applications. The development aligns the portfolio with higher-value advanced-therapy manufacturing requirements.

Market Concentration Score and HHI

Market Concentration Score: 6 out of 10. The score reflects a moderately concentrated market in which the top five suppliers hold approximately 40% of revenue, while specialist and regional producers retain substantial share.

HHI Score: approximately 500 based on disclosed estimated shares for bioMérieux, BD, Thermo Fisher, Merck, HiMedia, and the fragmented remainder allocated across many suppliers. This is an unconcentrated HHI classification. The contrast with the ordinal score reflects a market where premium regulated categories are concentrated but total worldwide revenue remains dispersed across regional and application-specific suppliers. Entry remains difficult in regulated clinical media, while food safety, dehydrated media, and niche formulations leave room for specialists. The HHI is directional because private-company and fragmented-tier shares are estimated.

Selective Culture Media for Pathogen Detection Market Research Report

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Kiran Puldinidi, Kavita Yadav

Table of Contents

Chapter 1   Methodology & Scope

Chapter 2   Executive Summary

Chapter 3   Industry Insights

Chapter 4   Competitive Landscape, 2025

Chapter 5   Market Estimates and Forecast, By Product Type, 2022–2035 (USD Billion) (Kilo Tons)

Chapter 6   Market Estimates and Forecast, By Format, 2022–2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)

Chapter 7   Market Estimates and Forecast, By Pathogen Target, 2022–2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)

Chapter 8   Market Estimates and Forecast, By Application, 2022–2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)

Chapter 9   Market Estimates and Forecast, By End user, 2022–2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)

Chapter 10   Market Estimates and Forecast, By Region, 2022–2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)

Chapter 11   Company Profiles

Frequently Asked Question(FAQ) :
How big is the selective culture media for pathogen detection market?
The selective culture media for pathogen detection market size was estimated at USD 2.9 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 3.2 billion in 2026.
What is the 2035 forecast for the selective culture media for pathogen detection market?
The market is projected to reach USD 6.1 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 7.5% from 2026 to 2035.
Which region dominates the selective culture media for pathogen detection market?
North America currently holds the largest share of the selective culture media for pathogen detection market in 2025.
Which region is expected to grow the fastest in the selective culture media for pathogen detection market?
Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Who are the major players in selective culture media for pathogen detection market?
Some of the major players in selective culture media for pathogen detection market include bioMérieux SA, Becton, Dickinson and Company (BD), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (Oxoid™), Merck KGaA (MilliporeSigma), HiMedia Laboratories Pvt. Ltd, which collectively held 40% market share in 2025.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Kiran Puldinidi, Kavita Yadav
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)